KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Shaken Baby Syndrome

French translation: syndrome du bébé secoué


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shaken Baby Syndrome
French translation:syndrome du bébé secoué
Entered by: JH Trads

15:26 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Shaken Baby Syndrome
"The child has Shaken Baby Syndrome" (trauma which occurs when the child is severely shaken at infancy)
Mimi7
syndrome du bébé secoué
Explanation:
Syndrome du bébé secoué (Shaken Baby syndrome)
www.er.uqam.ca/nobel/d341460/liens.htm

Le syndrome du bébé secoué (SBS) est le nom le plus courant
pour désigner des blessures spécifiques infligées à un enfant
shakenbaby.ottawakiwanis.org/about_fr.htm
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci encore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1syndrome du bébé secoué
Hanna Burdon
4syndrome du bébé secouéJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syndrome du bébé secoué


Explanation:
Syndrome du bébé secoué (Shaken Baby syndrome)
www.er.uqam.ca/nobel/d341460/liens.htm

Le syndrome du bébé secoué (SBS) est le nom le plus courant
pour désigner des blessures spécifiques infligées à un enfant
shakenbaby.ottawakiwanis.org/about_fr.htm


    Reference: http://www.er.uqam.ca/nobel/d341460/liens.htm
    Reference: http://shakenbaby.ottawakiwanis.org/about_fr.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci encore!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: try a quick search on Google - brings up many references
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndrome du bébé secoué


Explanation:
Hi Lynelle,

this is the term, as shown in the ref. below

Trois circonstances. Le syndrome du bébé secoué conduisant ... empoigne et le secoue
violemment pour qu ... difficile à détecter, l?enfant est secoué et ...
www.e-sante.net/_page/article.asp?article=927 - 21k


I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089