KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

stomach

French translation: J'ai mal au ventre.


06:49 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stomach
my stomach hurts.
French translation:J'ai mal au ventre.
Explanation:
Stomach = estomac, ventre
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estomacseverita
5 +4J'ai mal au ventre.
Simon Charass
4 +3estomacSerge L
4J'ai des brûlures d'estomacHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estomac


Explanation:
J'ai mal à l'estomac.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
8 mins

agree  Gehan
2 hrs

agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
9 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
J'ai mal au ventre.


Explanation:
Stomach = estomac, ventre

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henri Barreiro Domingo
1 min

agree  xxxHenri
8 mins

agree  Gehan
2 hrs

agree  ashiq mangel: aie!
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estomac


Explanation:
J'ai mal à l'estomac.
"J'ai mal au ventre" se dit parfois aussi, mais c'est beaucoup moins précis.

severita
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
8 mins

agree  Albane GAND
10 mins

agree  Gehan
2 hrs

agree  yacine
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai des brûlures d'estomac


Explanation:
a voir selon le contexte.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40