KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Failure to Thrive

French translation: INsuffisance de croissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Failure to Thrive
French translation:INsuffisance de croissance
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:23 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Failure to Thrive
This is a medical term defining a certain handicap/disability of a person.
Mimi7
Two links
Explanation:
to show medical context
Failure to thrive. Alternative names: growth failure; FTT. Definition: ...
Description: Provides an overview, symptoms, treatment and prevention information for this condition.
Category: Health > Child Health > Conditions and Diseases

... traitement à long terme des enfants atteints d'insuffisance de croissance liée
à un déficit en hormone de croissance endogène,; taitement de la petite ...
agmed.sante.gouv.fr/htm/5/saizen.htm


Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
The reference links were helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retard staturo-pondéralKatia Xenophontos
4Two links
Maya Jurt
4arrêt de croissance
Kateabc
4Défaillance à réussir.
Simon Charass
4insuffisance de croissance
Maya Jurt
4difficulté à se sentir bien
Kateabc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difficulté à se sentir bien


Explanation:
I have also seen "difficultés à s'épanouir".


    Reference: http://www.rgapottawa.com/french/health_professionals/when_t...
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insuffisance de croissance


Explanation:
manque de croissance/de développement.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Défaillance à réussir.


Explanation:
An other option.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrêt de croissance


Explanation:
Sorry - I think that this is a better choice with respect to a medical condition.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two links


Explanation:
to show medical context
Failure to thrive. Alternative names: growth failure; FTT. Definition: ...
Description: Provides an overview, symptoms, treatment and prevention information for this condition.
Category: Health > Child Health > Conditions and Diseases

... traitement à long terme des enfants atteints d'insuffisance de croissance liée
à un déficit en hormone de croissance endogène,; taitement de la petite ...
agmed.sante.gouv.fr/htm/5/saizen.htm





    Reference: http://www.thriveonline.com/medical/library/article/000991.h...
    Reference: http://www.agmed.sante.gouv.fr/htm/5/saizen.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
The reference links were helpful. Thank you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retard staturo-pondéral


Explanation:
ou retard de croissance

Peut s'observer dans certaines maladies inflammatoires comme l'arthrite chronique juvénile.

Retard staturo-pondéral : terme proposé par le comité de sémiologie de l'appareil locomoteur.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium gives this as the preferred term, but also gives "retard de croissance"
4 hrs