KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

non-stented

French translation: sans endoprothèse (vasculaire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-stented
French translation:sans endoprothèse (vasculaire)
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

05:30 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: non-stented
Presence of a post-intervention non-stented coronary dissection

contraindication for hyperoxemic blood delivery
Anne Palaysi
France
sans endoprothèse (vasculaire)
Explanation:
Bonjour !

1. Domaine(s)
– Medical and Surgical Equipment

Domaine(s)
– Équipement médico-chirurgical



intravascular stent CORRECT

stent CORRECT

endoprothèse vasculaire CORRECT, FÉM

endoprothèse CORRECT, FÉM

stent VOIR FICHE, MASC

CONT – Laser angioplasty and atherectomy are helpful in dealing with fibrotic or calcified lesions, particularly in smaller vessels. Frequently, after using these devices balloon dilatation is used to optimize the angiographic result. A new device the intravascular stent is a wire mesh collar crimped on a deflated balloon that is placed across the lesion.
CONT – Les endoprothèses coronaires : les Stents. La dilatation coronaire se pratiquait jusqu'en 1984 au ballonnet simple. Après cette date, une endoprothèse artérielle endoluminale, à placer par voie percutanée, fut mise au point [...] le stent permet de lutter efficacement contre les dissections artérielles occlusives agissant comme tuteur de la paroi artérielle.

OBS – Stent : Terme anglo-saxon désignant une prothèse endovasculaire. Source

OBS – Stent: Terme usité dans le jargon médical français.

TERME(S)
tuteur


J'espère que cela vous aidera
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
Décidément, tu es toujours là quand il faut !!!

MERCI !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2présence d'une dissection coronaire postopératoire sans tuteurSerge L
4sans endoprothèse (vasculaire)Connie Leipholz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
présence d'une dissection coronaire postopératoire sans tuteur


Explanation:
stent = tuteur

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
45 mins

agree  Magali Fauchet
6 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans endoprothèse (vasculaire)


Explanation:
Bonjour !

1. Domaine(s)
– Medical and Surgical Equipment

Domaine(s)
– Équipement médico-chirurgical



intravascular stent CORRECT

stent CORRECT

endoprothèse vasculaire CORRECT, FÉM

endoprothèse CORRECT, FÉM

stent VOIR FICHE, MASC

CONT – Laser angioplasty and atherectomy are helpful in dealing with fibrotic or calcified lesions, particularly in smaller vessels. Frequently, after using these devices balloon dilatation is used to optimize the angiographic result. A new device the intravascular stent is a wire mesh collar crimped on a deflated balloon that is placed across the lesion.
CONT – Les endoprothèses coronaires : les Stents. La dilatation coronaire se pratiquait jusqu'en 1984 au ballonnet simple. Après cette date, une endoprothèse artérielle endoluminale, à placer par voie percutanée, fut mise au point [...] le stent permet de lutter efficacement contre les dissections artérielles occlusives agissant comme tuteur de la paroi artérielle.

OBS – Stent : Terme anglo-saxon désignant une prothèse endovasculaire. Source

OBS – Stent: Terme usité dans le jargon médical français.

TERME(S)
tuteur


J'espère que cela vous aidera



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
Décidément, tu es toujours là quand il faut !!!

MERCI !