KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Cardiovascular Floating (CF)

French translation: FC


06:32 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Cardiovascular Floating (CF)
CF correspond à la classification de l'appareil.

Description:
The System produces aqueous oxygen (AO) solution, using in-hospital oxygen and sterile physiologic solution. The system creates and mixes the AO solution with blood from an arterial puncture and delivers the resulting hyperoxemic blood to targeted ischemic myocardium via the AO delivery catheter.
Anne Palaysi
France
French translation:FC
Explanation:
if CF is Cardiovascular Function, then the translation is FC, Fonction cardiovasculaire.

Could CF stand for Cardiovascular Floating?

Irrigation hyperoxique?
Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir ci-dessousConnie Leipholz
4régulateur cardiovasculaire.Henri Barreiro Domingo
3 +1Irrigation cardiaqueFrAngXL
3FCFrAngXL
4 -2la mobilite de la coeurZeljka


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
la mobilite de la coeur


Explanation:
Il est mot de la mobilite de la coeur ou dans la region autour de la coeur peut-etre, mais cherechez-vous un mot plus pres.

Zeljka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FrAngXL: LE coeur
11 mins

disagree  xxxHenri: please note: LE instead of la
23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régulateur cardiovasculaire.


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas vraiment sûr, mais c'est à vérifier.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FC


Explanation:
if CF is Cardiovascular Function, then the translation is FC, Fonction cardiovasculaire.

Could CF stand for Cardiovascular Floating?

Irrigation hyperoxique?

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Connie Leipholz: cf = cardiovascular failure (insuffisance cardiovasculaire IC) Termium
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Irrigation cardiaque


Explanation:
"floating" seems uncommon in this context but might mean irrigation, since the System mixes patient's blood with a solution (AO).

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
5 hrs

neutral  Connie Leipholz: I checked for "cardiovascular floating" and there is no such thing on the Internet, your solution sounds reasonable
7 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Malheureusement, je n'ai rien trouvé sur le terme recherché. Je me suis adressée à ma nièce qui fait ses études dans ce domaine à Toronto. Voici sa réponse :

Unfortunately I have never heard of "cardiovascular floating" - I looked up the procedure in a few textbooks that I have - but no luck. Even if such a procedure exists, the term "floating" does not seem very appropriate for what is done. In my opinion it also sounds
like a short term solution to simply deliver hyperoxemic blood directly to the area of ischemia versus other procedures such as bypasss survery or angioplasty (where the arterial blockage is either completely bypassed or eliminated)

***

Voilà pourquoi je pense que "irrigation hyperoxémique", terme proposé par un de nos collègues, est tout à fait correct.

J'espère que cela vous aidera.

Bonne chance !

Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644