KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

pre-eliminate

French translation: éliminer avant même leur naissance, pré-éliminer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preeliminate
French translation:éliminer avant même leur naissance, pré-éliminer
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

11:23 Nov 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pre-eliminate
Should we use genetic forecasting to pre-eliminate "unfit" babies?
Suzanne Bernard
pour éliminer avant-même leur naissance
Explanation:
to eliminate babies = after birth because they are unfit

to pre-eliminate = before birth because they are likely to be unfit (genetic screening)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pour éliminer avant-même leur naissanceDPolice
4rejeter/exclure/supprimer d'avanceyacine
4supprimer d'office, eliminer, exclure, rejeterxxxLilla
4supprimerHenri Barreiro Domingo
4 -1éliminer d'emblée
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
éliminer d'emblée


Explanation:
pré-éliminer
pré-supprimer

éliminer d'emblée has of course a slightly different meaning. It means "straight away".

Depends of the context. Maybe you could say "exclure d'emblée"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylver: As you say, it has a différent meaning and is a pretty rough term when talking of a human being.
11 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour éliminer avant-même leur naissance


Explanation:
to eliminate babies = after birth because they are unfit

to pre-eliminate = before birth because they are likely to be unfit (genetic screening)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylver: Correct
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Carole Spencer
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supprimer


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supprimer d'office, eliminer, exclure, rejeter


Explanation:
that is what I think! I do not say that is perfect! Error humanum est!!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejeter/exclure/supprimer d'avance


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157