KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

escape interval

French translation: intervalle de décharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escape interval
French translation:intervalle de décharge
Entered by: BelkisDV

07:41 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: escape interval
a pacemaker wherein the escape interval is totally blocked as long as electromagnetic interference signals (EMI signals) occur..

j'hésite entre intervalle de fuite, de décharge...ou de protection..
Pat Courbin
intervalle de décharge
Explanation:
ex. "Le principe de la défibrillation repose sur l'administration par voie transthoracique d'une décharge électrique."

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intervalle de déchargeSerge L
4intervalle d'échappement
Yves Georges
4intervalle de protectiond0menic0


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervalle de décharge


Explanation:
ex. "Le principe de la défibrillation repose sur l'administration par voie transthoracique d'une décharge électrique."

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.urgence.com/juridique/articles/dsa/index.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
1 day 15 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalle de protection


Explanation:
if you are choosing among those three, or, perhaps,

intervalle de sécurité

which is more along the lines of

valve de sécurité

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
most adapted translation is "intervalle de décharge" merci
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: most adapted translation is "intervalle de décharge" merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalle d'échappement


Explanation:
à mon humble avis, le cycle cardiaque est décomposé en ce que les spécialistes appellent des intervalles ils suivent le rythme dit sinusal.

Pendant l'un de ces intervalles appelé intervalle d'échappement, unautre rythme peut prendre le pas et s'imposer et ainsi échapper au rythme sinusal.
Pour cette raison lors d'interférence électromagnétiques, qui pourraient le perturber, le pacemaker ne décompte plus cet intervalle car le résultat pourrait être erroné, il attend la cessation des perturbations et le début d'un nouveau cycle pour recommencer son décompte et caler le moment de son intervention (émission d'une impulsion) au bon moment par rapport au cycle cardiaque afin de le fair échapper du rythme sinusal.

Ce sont tout au moins les conclusions (je ne suis pas médecin) que j'ai pu tirer de la lecture des sites (en anglais, et en français) suivants :

http://www.studio-delos.com/brady/4states.htm

http://www.asca.com/updates/1-2/18.htm
Sensing Function
The most important criterion for evaluating sensing function is the escape interval (i.e., the time between a paced or sensed cardiac event and the subsequent pacemaker stimulus from the same chamber). A coupling interval between an intrinsic cardiac event and the following pacemaker stimulus which is shorter than the escape interval is considered undersensing. Ventricular undersensing is rare. When present, however, the delivery of a pacing stimulus within the vulnerable cardiac period may result in ventricular arrhythmias. Atrial undersensing is more common7, and it can be suspected when a P wave is not followed by inhibition of the atrial stimulus (Figure 5). It is usually related to an inadequate electrogram. Although lead dislodgment is its most frequent cause, low amplitude P-waves and slow rates may have been observed at the time of lead implantation; in these cases, reprogramming sensitivity usually solves the problem (7).

http://cri-cirs-wnts.univ-lyon1.fr/Polycopies/Cardiologie/Ca...
Ainsi, le rythme qui commande l’activité cardiaque est simplement le plus rapide, en principe le rythme sinusal. Un foyer ectopique peut devenir prédominant lorsque la décharge sinusale normale est ralentie ou qu’un bloc survient entre le nœud sinusal et le site ectopique permettant l’échappement de ce pacemaker latent


HTH


    Google + mes modestes connaissances
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459