KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

deoderant

French translation: déodorant


14:59 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: deoderant
for use to get rid of underarm odor
jenni
French translation:déodorant
Explanation:
same word
Selected response from:

rm0902
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5déodorantrm0902
4 +1ooops...Virginie Lafage
4 +1Body SprayVirginie Lafage
4désodorisant
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4déodorantJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
déodorant


Explanation:
same word

rm0902
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
44 mins

agree  Yves Georges
54 mins

agree  Kateabc
4 hrs

agree  amarilis
14 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déodorant


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Body Spray


Explanation:
* Just another to say it.


Kasia

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: you ommited "in English"
42 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ooops...


Explanation:
Just another way to say it.

:-)

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: sorry : omited ; but I still agree (if I believe French advertisement)
43 mins
  -> yes indeed...thanx!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
désodorisant


Explanation:
terme usuel

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia Xenophontos: Je pense que "désodorisant" ne s'applique pas au produit dont il est question (> désodorisant pour voiture, etc.)
1 hr