KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

A ringworm sufferer

French translation: Le teigneux


05:16 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Disease
English term or phrase: A ringworm sufferer
Medical
Michele Otanti
French translation:Le teigneux
Explanation:
Experience
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
La traduzione esatta è quello che cercavo. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Le teigneuxxxxM.L
4personne souffrant de la teigneRita Cavaiani
4Un malade atteint de la teigne
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le teigneux


Explanation:
Experience

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
La traduzione esatta è quello che cercavo. Grazie

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un malade atteint de la teigne


Explanation:
It longer than, litterally un "teigneux", which is exact, but "teigneux" has also the meaning of a trouble-shooter for example!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personne souffrant de la teigne


Explanation:
ringworm = teigne
fungus disease of the skin which is common in cats; it often spreads to other pets and to human beings

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151