KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

blood

French translation: sang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blood
French translation:sang

11:26 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: blood
Blood flows through the circulatory system. blood clots using platelets.
emily
Sang
Explanation:
Le sang circule dans le système circulatoire. Il coagule grâce aux plaquettes sanguines.

Hope this helps

Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Sang
Olivier San Léandro
5 +2le sangmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le sang


Explanation:
Use with definite article "le"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
9 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Sang


Explanation:
Le sang circule dans le système circulatoire. Il coagule grâce aux plaquettes sanguines.

Hope this helps

Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
3 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
8 mins

agree  Carole Muller
17 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
28 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: muy bien :)
36 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
43 mins

agree  Letspeak
1 hr

agree  xxxMarion H
2 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
2 hrs

agree  sujata
19 hrs