KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

steroid-sparing effect

French translation: "...d' avoir pour effet une légère réduction de la prise de steroides


07:57 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: steroid-sparing effect
This drug has been shown to exert a modest steroid-sparing effect.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:"...d' avoir pour effet une légère réduction de la prise de steroides
Explanation:
or " ...agir en réduisant légèrement la prise de stéroides"

or: .. avoir pour effet une réduction limitée de la prise de stéroides"

or "...avoir une action légérement réductrice sur la prise de stéroides"
S
o the entire sentence would read:

" Ce médicament s'est avéré avoir pour effet une légère réduction de la prise de stéroides"

The medical corpse and related professions like to stick to a certain type of sentences like "this drug has the effect of" even though the sentence could be amde lighter in French, so I think I would retain the "...avoir pour effet etc" rather than go directly to "ce médicament agit en.... (that would be a heavier statement) or ce médicament réduit la prise de..." , because the sentence "this drug has been shown to" is typically used when the drug is still quite new and some other action (better/worse, side-effects) may still have to be demonstrated in the future.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Merci de toutes ces explications. Ca aide beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"...d' avoir pour effet une légère réduction de la prise de steroidesCarole Muller
2Un effet de type stéro¨¨idiennekko


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Un effet de type stéro¨¨idien


Explanation:
http://www.cheo.on.ca/asthme/antiflamf.htm

désolé, j'ai un problème de frappe avec les trémas ....

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...d' avoir pour effet une légère réduction de la prise de steroides


Explanation:
or " ...agir en réduisant légèrement la prise de stéroides"

or: .. avoir pour effet une réduction limitée de la prise de stéroides"

or "...avoir une action légérement réductrice sur la prise de stéroides"
S
o the entire sentence would read:

" Ce médicament s'est avéré avoir pour effet une légère réduction de la prise de stéroides"

The medical corpse and related professions like to stick to a certain type of sentences like "this drug has the effect of" even though the sentence could be amde lighter in French, so I think I would retain the "...avoir pour effet etc" rather than go directly to "ce médicament agit en.... (that would be a heavier statement) or ce médicament réduit la prise de..." , because the sentence "this drug has been shown to" is typically used when the drug is still quite new and some other action (better/worse, side-effects) may still have to be demonstrated in the future.


    experience +editing for a medical scientific journal
    Reference: http://www.cochrane.org/cochrane/revabstr/ab000391.htm
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Merci de toutes ces explications. Ca aide beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: oui
6 hrs