KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

acute phase responses

French translation: réactions survenant durant les crises aigûes


07:58 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: acute phase responses
Dosage reduction should be based on clinical features and not acutre phase responses since they are unhelpful in management.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:réactions survenant durant les crises aigûes
Explanation:
the entire sentence is:

"La réduction du dosage devra se fonder sur l'évidence de signes cliniques et non pas sur les réactions survenant durant les crises aigues"

I included "survenant" as the sentence reads better in French that way. You can choose to omit it. You can also substitue it for "observées"
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Merci bien de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5réactions survenant durant les crises aigûesCarole Muller
4 +1réactions de phase aiguëGuereau


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réactions de phase aiguë


Explanation:
La diminution de la dose doit se fonder sur des paramètres cliniques et non sur des réactions de phase aiguë qui sont de peu d'utilité pour la prise en charge.

I'd avoid "réponses", however frequently seen.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
34 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réactions survenant durant les crises aigûes


Explanation:
the entire sentence is:

"La réduction du dosage devra se fonder sur l'évidence de signes cliniques et non pas sur les réactions survenant durant les crises aigues"

I included "survenant" as the sentence reads better in French that way. You can choose to omit it. You can also substitue it for "observées"


    experience + editing for scientific medical journal
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Merci bien de votre aide.