KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

suction length

French translation: longueur de succion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suction length
French translation:longueur de succion
Entered by: xxxSCOALB

06:13 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: suction length
If suction length exceeds 7 m, it is recommended to use a pipe of greater diameter.
Cristina Negreiros
longueur de succion
Explanation:
I would add another word before that term as follows: "si la capacitE de la longueur de succion..."
E=accented letter

Best regards,
SCOALB
Selected response from:

xxxSCOALB
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2longueur d'aspirationGuereau
5longueur de succionxxxSCOALB


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
longueur de succion


Explanation:
I would add another word before that term as follows: "si la capacitE de la longueur de succion..."
E=accented letter

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
merci!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
longueur d'aspiration


Explanation:
Si la longueur d'aspiration dépasse 7 m, il est conseillé d'utiliser un tuyau de diamètre plus large.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey: aspiration is more common for pumps
30 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Relating to medical treatment, it should be "aspiration"
5 hrs