KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

medical grade titanium

French translation: titane chirurgical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical grade titanium
French translation:titane chirurgical
Entered by: DPolice

06:48 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: medical grade titanium
the anchors are manufactured from medical grade titanium
Cristina Negreiros
titane chirurgical
Explanation:
de même: acier chirurgical
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2titane de qualité médicalemckinnc
5 +1titane à usage médicalCarole Muller
4 +1titane chirurgicalDPolice
5titanium de categorie mEdicalexxxSCOALB


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titane de qualité médicale


Explanation:
It really means good enough to be used in such and such a way. For example, weapons grade uranium is uranium that is sufficiently enriched to make a nucear weapon.

Also maybe titane destiné à un usage médical

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titane chirurgical


Explanation:
de même: acier chirurgical

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: C'est le plus simple et le mieux.
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titanium de categorie mEdicale


Explanation:
Medical grade of Titanium

titanium [Ti]is used extensivelly in Osteosynthesis, however tha major problem is the allergic reaction of human body especially toward the Nickel which do exist as a kind of impurity in almost every alloy. So, Titanium must be prepared accordingly to that degree or grade of purity which is called medical grade I or II and containing no more than 0,05% of Nickel.
I would translate as "titanium de categorie or de qualite medicale".
E-accented letter
Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titane à usage médical


Explanation:
titane à usage médical
or: titane destiné à usage médical


There are hundreds of references online. Here is just one of them


    Native French speaker
    lmeca.univ-savoie.fr/labo/annuaire/gradel.htm
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr