KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

to load

French translation: " pour enfiler"


07:17 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: to load
If the anchor is not pre-threaded with suture, use the threader provided to load the suture of choice
Cristina Negreiros
French translation:" pour enfiler"
Explanation:
ONLY in this particular context(thank you for providing specific context): "enfiler" as this is the word of choice for loading thread (suture)

otherwise you may use "charger"
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1" pour enfiler"Carole Muller
5introduire peut êtrexxxohlala
4enfiler
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" pour enfiler"


Explanation:
ONLY in this particular context(thank you for providing specific context): "enfiler" as this is the word of choice for loading thread (suture)

otherwise you may use "charger"


    Native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfiler


Explanation:
Semble approprié, d'après le contexte...

Domaine(s) : industrie de la confection 1 / 1
couture


thread, to enfiler




[1965]




    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introduire peut être


Explanation:
faire parce que : on fait des points de suture
effectuer des points...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247