KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

swirling

French translation: remous


15:02 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: swirling
The foot flap valve must be about 30 cm below water level so as to prevent the formation of swirling which could cause intake of air.
Cristina Negreiros
French translation:remous
Explanation:
"...pour empêcher la formation de remous"

or:

" pour empêcher l'eau de tourbilloner"
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remous/tourbillonnerCarole Muller
5remousCarole Muller
4 +1tourbillonnantVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourbillonnant


Explanation:
swirling: tourbillonner


good luck!

French speaker

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: ça marche pour moi aussi, Virginie :)
3 mins
  -> merci..Rodent! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remous


Explanation:
"...pour empêcher la formation de remous"

or:

" pour empêcher l'eau de tourbilloner"


    exp. + Robert et Collins
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remous/tourbillonner


Explanation:
NB. sorry, just realized I missed an n in tourbillonner.



Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84