KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

low purine diet

French translation: un régime faible en purine


06:57 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: low purine diet
It is important tha people with gout should stick to a low purine diet.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:un régime faible en purine
Explanation:
Pour les personnes atteintes de rhumatismes, se soumettre à un[se restreindre à un /suivre un/s'alimenter avec un] régime faible en purine est important.


Explanation: purine=purine.

to stick to a diet: you may choose among different options. "to stick to" implies some discipline in the sense that a deviation from the recommended diet will not do the person good. Therefore rather than "suivre un régime" which is more lax, I would personally choose a verb implying a more submissive acceptance of the diet.
My favourite would be "se soumettre à" or "se restreindre `" which renders well the fact that you stick to something limited to "no purine"

You can also say: "pour les personnes atteintes de rhumatismes, réduire les apports en purine en suivant un régime strict est important" somehow it reads a bit better but it departs slightly from the source text.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2régime pauvre en purine
Olivier San Léandro
5un régime alimentaire limitant les purinessktrans
5un régime faible en purineCarole Muller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
régime pauvre en purine


Explanation:
analogy to "low cholesterol diet", "low salt diet", "low sodium diet" etc.
HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko
55 mins

agree  Mireille
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un régime faible en purine


Explanation:
Pour les personnes atteintes de rhumatismes, se soumettre à un[se restreindre à un /suivre un/s'alimenter avec un] régime faible en purine est important.


Explanation: purine=purine.

to stick to a diet: you may choose among different options. "to stick to" implies some discipline in the sense that a deviation from the recommended diet will not do the person good. Therefore rather than "suivre un régime" which is more lax, I would personally choose a verb implying a more submissive acceptance of the diet.
My favourite would be "se soumettre à" or "se restreindre `" which renders well the fact that you stick to something limited to "no purine"

You can also say: "pour les personnes atteintes de rhumatismes, réduire les apports en purine en suivant un régime strict est important" somehow it reads a bit better but it departs slightly from the source text.



    exp. Native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un régime alimentaire limitant les purines


Explanation:
Il importe que les personnes atteintes de goutte suivent de près un régime alimentaire.. limitant les purines /à teneur réduite en purine /contenant peu de purine.


    Flammarion
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 697