KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

contact person

French translation: contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact person
French translation:contact
Entered by: Mireille

06:02 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: contact person
It provides a project team with a contact person which will be a stimulus for the information to go through from the function through the project member into the project team.
aline
contact
Explanation:
On peut aussi dire
"personne à contacter"

et éventuellement

"interlocuteur".

Pour ma part, je préfère le terme de "contact", mais les deux autre termes peuvent aussi être utilisés.

Source: expérience personnelle.
Selected response from:

Mireille
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contact
Mireille
4 +1personne de contactSerge L
5personne faisant office de liaisonCarole Muller
4Personne-contact or presonne-ressource
Olivier San Léandro
4personne à contactermckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personne de contact


Explanation:
ou éventuellement: personne de référence

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personne à contacter


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personne-contact or presonne-ressource


Explanation:
Many enties, but it's only a suggestion

HTH, Olivier


    collections.ic.gc.ca/E/proposals/P1402.htm
    jobs.gc.ca/fswep-pfete/manager/email_e.htm
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contact


Explanation:
On peut aussi dire
"personne à contacter"

et éventuellement

"interlocuteur".

Pour ma part, je préfère le terme de "contact", mais les deux autre termes peuvent aussi être utilisés.

Source: expérience personnelle.


Mireille
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
6 hrs

agree  Bram Poldervaart: j'aime bien 'contact'tout court
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personne faisant office de liaison


Explanation:
and the entire sentence could read: " ...offrant à l'équipe du projet (en question)une personne faisant office de liaison et par cela encourageant l'information à remonter jusqu'au groupe depuis le niveau "fonctions" "

all other terms given above are good for translating "contact person" word to word with no context given.

BUT..in the specific context you give there is a term for this function and it is called liaison (originally French, meaning to connect and now mainstream English). It is a military terminology term (officier de liaison, a person responsible for acting as a bridge to the world external to a military force and exchanging information in a controlled inflow/outflow)having eventually given the verb "to liaise" in English, normally used in this context in English.

It is exactly the essence of the liaison (or of the task assigned to the contact person designed to liaise) to stimulate,promote (or control) information flows.





    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84