KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

bone growth

French translation: croissance osseuse anormale/exostose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone growth
French translation:croissance osseuse anormale/exostose
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:28 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bone growth
This is not "normal" bone growth, but the bone growth that occurs around a joint when the person suffers from osteoarthritis.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
croissance osseuse anormale
Explanation:
Compare the two links.

HTH

Joint Care: Understanding Arthritis
... nodes are an example of abnormal bone growth which can develop slowly over ... Inflammatory
Characteristics of Osteoarthritis. Inflammation, OA is generally ...
www.cyberdiet.com/modules/ar/under/about/oa.html

OSTEOPATHIE PAR LE DOCTEUR RAPHAEL BENRUBI - [ Translate this page ]
... à un moment où la croissance osseuse rend certaines interventions difficiles:
c ... condition que l'usure anormale des articulations pourra être ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/osteopathies.com/articulation.htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci bien à tous de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excroissance osseuse
Claudia Iglesias
5 +1croissance osseuse/exostoseCarole Muller
4croissance osseuse anormale
Maya Jurt
4Croissance osseuse
Nicole Levesque
4 -1ossification du cartilage pré-osseux, ou apposition
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
croissance osseuse anormale


Explanation:
Compare the two links.

HTH

Joint Care: Understanding Arthritis
... nodes are an example of abnormal bone growth which can develop slowly over ... Inflammatory
Characteristics of Osteoarthritis. Inflammation, OA is generally ...
www.cyberdiet.com/modules/ar/under/about/oa.html

OSTEOPATHIE PAR LE DOCTEUR RAPHAEL BENRUBI - [ Translate this page ]
... à un moment où la croissance osseuse rend certaines interventions difficiles:
c ... condition que l'usure anormale des articulations pourra être ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/osteopathies.com/articulation.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Merci bien à tous de votre aide.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Croissance osseuse


Explanation:
Ceci n'est pas une croissance osseuse normale, mais la croissance osseuse qui apparaît lorsque la personne souffre d'ostéo-arthrite.

Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croissance osseuse/exostose


Explanation:
exostose:tissu osseux qui se développe à la surface d'un os, en raison d'une inflammation chronique, d'une pression constamment subie par l'os, ou d'une formation tumorale.
("ex", Latin: out of + "osteon",Greek: bone)

the entire sentence could read:

"Il ne s'agit pas de croissance osseuse normale, mais de la croissance osseuse survenant autour d'une articulation lorsqu'un individu souffre/est atteint d'arthrose "

"osteoarthritis": arthrose,ostéoarthrite.



    Native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Selon le Dic. de Médecine Flammarion: "Exostose: Végétation osseuse située à la surface d'un os. Elle peut résulter d'une inflammation (...) ou résulter d'une tumeur ostéogène
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excroissance osseuse


Explanation:
"Après décollement de la peau, on procède à l'ablation instrumentale
de cette exostose ou ***excroissance osseuse***. ..."
orl-france.org/college/exostoses.htm -
****************************
activités des aînés. Elle est carac- térisée par une dégénérescence des
cartilages et une ***excroissance osseuse*** dans l'articulation. Les articulations ...
www.cflri.ca/pdf/f/dr9710.pdf

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: c'est ce que j'utiliserais aussi
4 days
  -> Merci Germaine

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ossification du cartilage pré-osseux, ou apposition


Explanation:
Voir la référence ci-dessous qui décrit clairement les différentes phases du désordre, la deuxième est sans doute celle recherchée
La deuxième référence mentionne aussi "involucre":
"Formation osseuse nouvelle à partir de la couche profonde du périoste surélevé en continuité avec l’os"


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Classroom/7580/Locom9.h...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Classroom/7580/Locom4.h...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: As far as I know and read this is an entirely different diasease.Read again. It's a growth disorder affecting children.Read 2 lines below "ossification":Incidence & Etiologie. Young children-especially boys-, aged 3 to 10
1 hr
  -> Nothing in the text mentions adults, it is specified that this is not normal bone growth, that is not active for adults?