KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Evening primrose oil

French translation: huile d'onagre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evening primrose oil
French translation:huile d'onagre

12:53 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Evening primrose oil
Thank you for your help! The previous comment applies -- here in France nobody seems to have heard of this thing.

Cheers, Elaine
Elaine Freeland
huile d'onagre
Explanation:
Nom latin de l'onagre : oenothera biennis
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Thank you! The pharmacists agreed yours is the right version.
Cheers, Elaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3huile d'onagre
Marie-France Arnou
4huile de primevèresHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
huile d'onagre


Explanation:
Nom latin de l'onagre : oenothera biennis


    Reference: http://www.sheabutter.com/EveningPrimrose/FrenchEvPr/
    Reference: http://www.servicevie.com/02sante/Med_douce/Med_douce0702200...
Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you! The pharmacists agreed yours is the right version.
Cheers, Elaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 mins

agree  Kateabc
3 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huile de primevères


Explanation:
French:Food Industries

huile de primevères s

English:Food Industries

evening-primrose oil s

1992-06-29

*onagre* also appears in Termium for "evening primrose" in records from the 1980s which is not to say it is less valid


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77