KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

to be tested for STD's

French translation: a subit des tests pour les mts


19:53 Dec 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: to be tested for STD's
STD's stands for "Sexually Transmitted Diseases". On a medical report it states that the individual "has been tested for STD's". Merci beaucoup.
Mimi7
French translation:a subit des tests pour les mts
Explanation:
STD = MTS
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a subit des tests pour les mtscheungmo
5 +1a subi un test ...xxxohlala


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a subi un test ...


Explanation:
STD = maladies sexuellement transmissibles

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Penet: peut-être peut-on rajouter "de dépistage"
41 mins
  -> oui tout à fait exact

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a subit des tests pour les mts


Explanation:
STD = MTS

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guy Penet: subi sans "t", MST (maladies sexuellement transmissibles) en non pas MTS
31 mins

disagree  Guereau: MST
42 mins

agree  Sylvie Brideau: MTS is correct in Canada, so is MST.
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: You got it again, thanks to "Lynelle"
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: mts = maladies transmises sexuellement
1701 days