KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

congenital limb deficiency

French translation: déformation / malformation congénitale des membres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congenital limb deficiency
French translation:déformation / malformation congénitale des membres
Entered by: JH Trads

18:39 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: congenital limb deficiency
This is on a medical report on an individual "He has had several surgeries to correct a congenital limb deficiency in his right hand." Looking for the correct medical term for this
Mimi7
déformation / malformation congénitale des membres
Explanation:

as in the following reference:

Huth, Edward J. Source: Marfan BJA. Un cas de déformation congénitale des quatre
membres, plus prononcée aux extrémitésm caractérisé'e oar l'allongement ...
www.acponline.org/cgi-bin/medquotes.pl?subject=Marfan syndr... - 16k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déformation / malformation congénitale des membresJH Trads
5une dysfonction congénitale à la main droiteCarole Muller
4malformation (abscence) congénitale des membresnekko


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déformation / malformation congénitale des membres


Explanation:

as in the following reference:

Huth, Edward J. Source: Marfan BJA. Un cas de déformation congénitale des quatre
membres, plus prononcée aux extrémitésm caractérisé'e oar l'allongement ...
www.acponline.org/cgi-bin/medquotes.pl?subject=Marfan syndr... - 16k


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> merci Fernando

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malformation (abscence) congénitale des membres


Explanation:
http://www.snv.jussieu.fr/webuser/labo/lab30.html

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une dysfonction congénitale à la main droite


Explanation:
In French you kan skip "limb" and go right on to "the right hand", making the final sentence lighter.

Medical texts use "dysfonction" more than "dysfonctionement", used in other technical domains.

dysfonction is simply that, not implying anymore.(i.e. not "déformation or "malformation")

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84