KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

cutaneous vasculitic rash

French translation: Erythème vasculaire cutané


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutaneous vasculitic rash
French translation:Erythème vasculaire cutané
Entered by: xxxohlala

20:12 Dec 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cutaneous vasculitic rash
This is to do with systemic lupus erythematosus.
Treatment: this drug usually at an initial dose of 15mg per day may be needed for active systemic disease, especially if a cutaneous vasculitic rash is present.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
Erythème vasculaire cutané
Explanation:
inflammation du sytème vasculaire(veine, vaisseau) qui provoque un érythème sur la peau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 22:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si l'on désire conserver le terme vascularite, nous pourrions écrire : L'érythème cutané de la vascularite ou Vascularite et érythème cutané !
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Erythème vasculaire cutanéxxxohlala
5 -1Erythème vasculaire cutanéxxxohlala
4vascularite érythème cutanée
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascularite érythème cutanée


Explanation:
Correction. Voir le dictionnaire médical http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/FR/lijstv.html
vascularite (f) , inflammation des vaisseaux sanguins (pop)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 20:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : médecine 1 / 5




rash érythème


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erythème vasculaire cutané


Explanation:
inflammation du sytème vasculaire(veine, vaisseau) qui provoque un érythème sur la peau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 22:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si l'on désire conserver le terme vascularite, nous pourrions écrire : L'érythème cutané de la vascularite ou Vascularite et érythème cutané !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blacksmith: There is only one noun in here.
54 mins

agree  Germaine
58 mins

disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: vasculaire n'a pas du tout la même signification qu'une vascularite...
23 hrs
  -> non ! la vascularite est une inflammation du système vasculaire, artérielle, lésion de ces dernieres qui provoquent des érythèmes cutanés

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Erythème vasculaire cutané


Explanation:
inflammation du sytème vasculaire(veine, vaisseau) qui provoque un érythème sur la peau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 22:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see above please

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: see above
23 hrs
  -> non !