KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

6 1/2 French

French translation: 6,5 French


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:6 1/2 French
French translation:6,5 French
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

22:34 Dec 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 6 1/2 French
La pointe du catheter est de courte longueur et d'un diamètre de 3,3mm, (6 1/2 French)
Pat
6,5 French
Explanation:
"French" is a unit of catheter diameter.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai appris quelque chose !!!!:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16,5 French
Marie-France Arnou
56 1.2 Frenchcheungmo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
6,5 French


Explanation:
"French" is a unit of catheter diameter.


    Reference: http://www.montchoisi.ch/radiologie/astuces/index2.html#2.10
Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai appris quelque chose !!!!:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut: you good!!
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
6 1.2 French


Explanation:
There are three or four different systems being used to measure the diameter of inserted medical devices, two of which are French (neither of which are purely metric).

In North America, the sizes are referred to as "XX French"

References: worked three years for a medical device distributor which sold implanted voice-box substitution devices. The sizes of the various tubes were all measured in French. Also, if you watch ER, you'll hear phrases like "give me a 7 French catheter".



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556