KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

bone ingrowth manifold

French translation: collecteur d'interposition de l'os ( ou du tissu osseux)


08:08 Dec 20, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bone ingrowth manifold
Description d'une société fabriquant des revêtements pour implants.

Contexte :
In addition to roughness, the Ti alloy porosity allows bone tissue to penetrate and establish a firm mechanical bond with the implant, increasing the surface are for bone ingrowth manifold. The excellent biocompatibility and bone bonding characteristics greatly enhance the long term retention of the implant.
Karine Le Goaziou
French translation:collecteur d'interposition de l'os ( ou du tissu osseux)
Explanation:
Il s'agit de prothèse osseuse
Selected response from:

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collecteur d'interposition de l'os ( ou du tissu osseux)
Emanuela Damiani
4diversification de la croissance osseuse
Augustin Bordet
4la croissance osseuse diversifiée
irat56


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la croissance osseuse diversifiée


Explanation:
Puisque l'implant peut "prendre", ça me paraît logique!
Bon courage!
Since the retention is good, bone may increase its tissue...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collecteur d'interposition de l'os ( ou du tissu osseux)


Explanation:
Il s'agit de prothèse osseuse

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
44 mins
  -> merci

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversification de la croissance osseuse


Explanation:
C'est une façon de voir les choses. Il ne faut pas toujours chercher de midi à quatorze heures. Joyeux Noël!

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28