KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Lamina Limitans; healing line of bone

French translation: lamina/limitante élastique/ligne de cicatrisation naturelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lamina Limitans; healing line of bone
French translation:lamina/limitante élastique/ligne de cicatrisation naturelle
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

11:52 Dec 20, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Lamina Limitans; healing line of bone
The percipitated natural apatite layer forms a chemical bond with the implant surface and the surrounding bone, which is seen, under electron microscopy, as a continuum with the Lamina Limitans, or natural healing line of bone.
Karine Le Goaziou
lamina/limitante élastique/ligne de cicatrisation naturelle
Explanation:
dec. GDT selon les expressions.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en se limitant à la lame : zone de guérison (de cicatrisation) de l'os
Emanuela Damiani
4lamina/limitante élastique/ligne de cicatrisation naturelle
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamina/limitante élastique/ligne de cicatrisation naturelle


Explanation:
dec. GDT selon les expressions.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en se limitant à la lame : zone de guérison (de cicatrisation) de l'os


Explanation:
« lamina »est un terme latin et italien qui se traduit par «lame» en français.C'est la lame vertébrale (anatomie)
Limtans est le participe présent du verbe latin dont le paradigme est «limito, as,are,avi atum », et qui signifie limiter


    Zanichelli
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25