KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

IPV

French translation: VPI - vaccin (anti)poliomyélitique inactive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IPV
French translation:VPI - vaccin (anti)poliomyélitique inactive
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:10 Dec 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: IPV
it's the name of a vaccine
aline
VPI - vaccin (anti)poliomyélitique inactive
Explanation:
IPV stands for inactivated polio vaccine (see first reference)

In french the vaccine can be referred to as either poliomyélitique or antipoliomyélitique but, in any case, the acronym is VPI (see second reference).
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vaccin antipoliomyélitique inactivé (VPI)
Germaine
4 +1VPI - vaccin (anti)poliomyélitique inactive
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VPI - vaccin (anti)poliomyélitique inactive


Explanation:
IPV stands for inactivated polio vaccine (see first reference)

In french the vaccine can be referred to as either poliomyélitique or antipoliomyélitique but, in any case, the acronym is VPI (see second reference).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:vfZwgjdH_88:www.cdc.gov...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:g-HwhGmZ8SU:www.aventis...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: Good on'ya Hazel. Best wishes for the New Year!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bob. And happy new year to you too!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vaccin antipoliomyélitique inactivé (VPI)


Explanation:
L'accent sur le "e" de la fin est important:
"inactivé" (non virulent)
"inactive" (féminin de inactif)



Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733