KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Diamond Black fan anemia

French translation: Anémie de Blackfan-Diamond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diamond-Blackfan anemia
French translation:Anémie de Blackfan-Diamond
Entered by: Mary Smith

15:20 Dec 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Diamond Black fan anemia
Je sais que c'est en rapport avec les plaquettes mais je ne connais pas la trad.
PBC
Anémie de Blackfan-Diamond
Explanation:
Nom de la maladie et synonymes
Anémie de Blackfan-Diamond
Erythroblastopénie constitutionnelle
Diamond-Blackfan anemia
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Merci, c'est exactement celà; j'avais pu documenter entre temps. Bonnes Fêtes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Anémie de Blackfan-DiamondMary Smith
4 -1anémie de Fanconi
Claudia Iglesias
4 -1anémie noire au chrome d'azone aminé libre
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anémie noire au chrome d'azone aminé libre


Explanation:
anemia=anémie
Diamond black= noir au chrome (structure chimique)
Fan = anglais= Free Amigo Nitrogen
Français= azone aminé libre

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Smith: pardon?
19 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anémie de Blackfan-Diamond


Explanation:
Nom de la maladie et synonymes
Anémie de Blackfan-Diamond
Erythroblastopénie constitutionnelle
Diamond-Blackfan anemia



    Reference: http://orphanet.infobiogen.fr/data/patho/2-blackfan.html
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Merci, c'est exactement celà; j'avais pu documenter entre temps. Bonnes Fêtes.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anémie de Fanconi


Explanation:
La première référence me fait penser que "Fanconi's anemia" est le deuxième nom que l'on donne à la même maladie. J'ai cheché anémie de Falconi dans Google et cela apparaît avec ce seul nom.
*************************
including congenital (eg, Fanconi's anemia
or Diamond-Black- fan syndrome) www.bcbsnc.com/assets/pdf/medpolicy/bone_marrow_transplant_... -

************************
patients atteints d'***anémie de Fanconi***, une maladie héréditaire rare. ...
www.unesco.org/ibc/fr/actes/s2/rtf/volume1/chap3.rtf
*****************
. TAR syndrome.***anémie de Fanconi***. trisomie 18. Cornelia de Lange. ...
www.federation-neonat.com/congres/lyon2001/Flo.ppt

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Merci, anémie de Fanconi = "aplastic anemia"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Smith: This is a different kind of anemia
4 mins
  -> sorry. I wasn't sure.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci, anémie de Fanconi = "aplastic anemia"