KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

"Acting out behaviour", "evolving depression"

French translation: Insolite (acte) ou acting out


16:07 Dec 30, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychiatric
English term or phrase: "Acting out behaviour", "evolving depression"
Psychiatric Report

"The acting out behaviour can be a clear indicator of an evolving depression or Bipolar Disorder".
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:Insolite (acte) ou acting out
Explanation:
trouble bipolaire dépression évolutive
see websites below
Les « crêtes » émotionnelles du cycle bipolaire peuvent englober une élévation psychologique et comportementale extrême de l'humeur. Environ 90 % des personnes atteintes de manie éprouvent des périodes récurrentes. Durant un accès maniaque, on observe les symptômes suivants :

Exaltation excessive
Optimisme déraisonné
Pensées qui défilent
Discours rapide, souvent incohérent
Hyperactivité
Jugement faussé
Courte durée d'attention
Irrritabilité
Insomnie


Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you! Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2passage à l'acte, dépression grandissante
Augustin Bordet
4 +1mise en acte / dépression évolutiveMary Smith
4Comportement hors normes- dépression évolutive
Maya Jurt
4Insolite (acte) ou acting outDPolice
1"hyper-actif", "dépression évolutive"
HughDESS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comportement hors normes- dépression évolutive


Explanation:
Un comportement hors normes peut être une indication claire d'une dépression évolutive ou de troubles bi-polaires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 17:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Susana points out, this is a standard expression in psychology. However, I am not satisfied with \"comportement mise en acte\". En médecine, on parle de \"comportement passage à l\'acte\" quand il s\'agit de comportements violents.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insolite (acte) ou acting out


Explanation:
trouble bipolaire dépression évolutive
see websites below
Les « crêtes » émotionnelles du cycle bipolaire peuvent englober une élévation psychologique et comportementale extrême de l'humeur. Environ 90 % des personnes atteintes de manie éprouvent des périodes récurrentes. Durant un accès maniaque, on observe les symptômes suivants :

Exaltation excessive
Optimisme déraisonné
Pensées qui défilent
Discours rapide, souvent incohérent
Hyperactivité
Jugement faussé
Courte durée d'attention
Irrritabilité
Insomnie





    Reference: http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/texti/insolite.htm
    Reference: http://www.lilly.ca/french/searchable/cons/mental3.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you! Happy New Year!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mise en acte / dépression évolutive


Explanation:
acting out
This is the process of expressing unconscious emotional conflicts or feelings via actions rather than words. The person is not consciously aware of the meaning or etiology of such acts. Acting out may be harmful or, in controlled situations, therapeutic (e.g., children's play therapy).



    Reference: http://www.abess.com/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.elm.qc.ca/Seminaires/seminaires.html
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: You're right. but something sound queer with comportement mise en acte.
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"hyper-actif", "dépression évolutive"


Explanation:
comportement hyper-actif: par exemple, répondre à tous les KudoZ qui trainent...

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passage à l'acte, dépression grandissante


Explanation:
These terms are the one employed in Psychiatry in France and they fit the context. Used to work there. Confirmed by Termium Plus.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 11:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acting out behavior is a sudden, violent or self inflicted behavior that occurs to psychopaths during therapy sessions.


    Reference: http://termium.com
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
59 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium donne ce terme, aussi, avec une longue explication qui confirme ce que dit Augustin.
16 hrs