KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Medical Review Staff

French translation: Personnel d'expertise médicale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medical Review Staff
French translation:Personnel d'expertise médicale
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

02:13 Dec 31, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Medical Review Staff
On a letter going to a group of medical professionals(the medical review staff) who will be determining if an individual is physically qualified for something. The review board will be looking at a detailed letter from a physician. The beginning of the letter states: "Dear Medical Review Staff," and then continues. Is it proper to begin a letter like this in French? If so, what would the appropriate translation be? Thank you!
Mimi7
Personnel d'expertise médicale
Explanation:
Je pense que "personnel d'expertise médicale" est la traduction correcte de "medical review staff". Par contre, on ne commence pas une lettre par "Cher personnel d'expertise médicale". En général, on commence une lettre par "Madame, Monsieur," lorsqu'elle est adressée à un groupe de personnes.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the explanations - very helpful! I'll use "Madame, Monsieur" since they are not actually "collègues".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chers collèguesAnne Amar
5Madame, Monsieur,cheungmo
5Personnel de controle medicalxxx& Associates
4 +1Personnel d'expertise médicale
Marie-France Arnou
4 -1Mesdames, MessieursRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personnel d'expertise médicale


Explanation:
Je pense que "personnel d'expertise médicale" est la traduction correcte de "medical review staff". Par contre, on ne commence pas une lettre par "Cher personnel d'expertise médicale". En général, on commence une lettre par "Madame, Monsieur," lorsqu'elle est adressée à un groupe de personnes.

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the explanations - very helpful! I'll use "Madame, Monsieur" since they are not actually "collègues".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque: tout a fait d'accord
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personnel de controle medical


Explanation:
To start the letter, I would suggest
"Messieurs" followed by a comma. It is as simple as that in French.
Please note that there is an "accent circonflexe on the second 'o' in 'controle'. Good luck!

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mesdames, Messieurs


Explanation:
dans la correspondance lorsqu'on ne connaît pas les noms des destinataires, on utilise la formule d'appel Mesdames, Messieurs tout simplement
medical review staff = personnel de contrôle médical

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: non par ce que ici la lettre est adressée à un personnel défini
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Madame, Monsieur,


Explanation:
Petit correction sur la proposition essentiellement correcte de Rita Cavaiani.

Toute lettre formelle adressée aux membres d'un groupe ou d'un organisme est *toujours* adressée à "Madame, Monsieur,". On place le nom de l'organisme dans la suscription, dans l'en-tête mais pas dans la salutation.

Pourquoi "Madame, Monsieur," au lieu de "Mesdames, Messieurs,"? Parce la lettre sera perçue par chaque personne individuellement, même s'ils la lisent tous ensembles.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Très bonne explication.
7 hrs

disagree  xxxohlala: non phrase mal construite
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chers collègues


Explanation:
It seems that the letter is addressed to the employees, and so we would rather use "chers collègues" than "Monsieur, Madame", as the latter would imply that the addresses are total strangers to the sender.

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: cette formule est de loin préfèrable !
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 6 hrs