KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

maternal childbirth inquiry

French translation: lésion puerpérale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maternal childbirth injury
French translation:lésion puerpérale
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:41 Jan 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / sexuality
English term or phrase: maternal childbirth inquiry
one of several medical conditions listed as causes that affect libido, arousal and orgasm.
Suzanne
le baby blues
Explanation:
I think in this link you should find the answer. If it is something very well known by public I'd say it is "le baby blues" that happens in the 3 months after the birth. If you need help to understand the article, ask me.

Les réactions dépressives du post-accouchement
Pourquoi ce manque de compréhension?
Le "Baby Blues"
La "déprime"/fragilité psychique passagère
La dépression postnatale
La psychose puerpérale

http://www.gyneweb.fr/Sources/gdpublic/post-partum/depressio...
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lésion puerpérale
Germaine
5MATERNAL CHILDBIRTH INJURY
Suzanne Bernard
4Comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4le mal d'enfant
irat56
4le baby blues
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le baby blues


Explanation:
I think in this link you should find the answer. If it is something very well known by public I'd say it is "le baby blues" that happens in the 3 months after the birth. If you need help to understand the article, ask me.

Les réactions dépressives du post-accouchement
Pourquoi ce manque de compréhension?
Le "Baby Blues"
La "déprime"/fragilité psychique passagère
La dépression postnatale
La psychose puerpérale

http://www.gyneweb.fr/Sources/gdpublic/post-partum/depressio...


    Reference: http://www.gyneweb.fr/Sources/gdpublic/post-partum/depressio...
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le mal d'enfant


Explanation:
ou "le désir de maternité", mais je ne suis qu'un bonhomme!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comments


Explanation:
Cette question me paraît toute à fait sérieuse et mérite des réponses toutes aussi sérieuses. Comme Maya, j'ai trouvé le terme tel quel sur le site Viacrème. Sans être spécialiste, je lis cela de deux façons possibles :

- soit la personne se pose des questions par rapport à la maternité (ce qui peut avoir une influence sur son désir sexuel)

- soit une enquête est en cours (idem)

Mon analyse du terme est peut-être faussée, mais je prend cette question au sérieux.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MATERNAL CHILDBIRTH INJURY


Explanation:
As it turns out, after consultation, the client determined the term to be "maternal childbirth injury" - there was a typo in the original text.

Thank you for your help.
Suzanne

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lésion puerpérale


Explanation:
puerpéral(e) = puerperal = related to childbirth

i.e. injury that occurs during delivery or consecutive to delivery (ex.: episiotomy)

"après accouchement" means "after delivery". So, to me, it doesn't really translates "maternal childbirth injury"

Alternatives would be:
lésion consécutive à l'accouchement
lésion survenue pendant l'accouchement

I don't understand the reference to "Baby blues" sincec this is a psychological condition (associated with post-partum depression, as far as I know)

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes Germaine. This makes sense. I shall amend the glossary entry accordingly. The reference to baby blues is erroneous and was removed a few days ago.
19 hrs