KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

flat line

French translation: ligne plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat line
French translation:ligne plate

23:36 Jan 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: flat line
If an external A.C. supply is used we recommend only using the approved unit supplied by X, this unit is noiseless and will not affect the flat line on ‘no pulse’ readouts.

This is for a machine that reads heart rate of unhatched birds.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
ligne plate
Explanation:
Lorsque Harm fut chargé dans l'hélicopt?re, l'électrocardiogramme
s'est arr?té, il n'y avait qu'une ligne plate. J'ai observé ...
www.chez.com/frenchjag/fanfics/mel1.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la ligne plate/uniforme
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Un traçé plat (ou un électrocardiogramme plat)julia.C
4ligne apériodique
Emanuela Damiani
4ligne plateJacek Krankowski
4ligne droiteUmit Altug


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligne plate


Explanation:
Lorsque Harm fut chargé dans l'hélicopt?re, l'électrocardiogramme
s'est arr?té, il n'y avait qu'une ligne plate. J'ai observé ...
www.chez.com/frenchjag/fanfics/mel1.html


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligne droite


Explanation:
E.g. "The heart monitor reads flat line."

"Le moniteur cardiaque affiche une ligne droite."


    Reference: http://www.army.dnd.ca/Chief_Land_Staff/Director_Land_Public...
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 1

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la ligne plate/uniforme


Explanation:
La ligne plate/uniforme d'une lecture sans pouls
Domaine(s) : médecine


2 / 5

pulse pouls n. m.

Déf. :
Battements rythmés perçus à la palpation d'une artère superficielle, déterminés par le passage de l'ondée systolique.



Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 2

oscilloscope oscilloscope n. m.

Déf. :
Instrument qui indique l'instant où il est traversé par le courant électrique.

Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 1

oscillator oscillateur n. m.

Déf. :
Système capable de provoquer ou d'entretenir des oscillations électriques ou mécaniques.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque: J'irais davantage avec "ligne plate" :-)
52 mins

agree  boisa
2 days 19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligne apériodique


Explanation:
dans le contexte

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un traçé plat (ou un électrocardiogramme plat)


Explanation:
Avec tout le respect que je dois à mes collègues...
Il ne s'agit pas ici d'un texte littéraire, il s'agit donc d'une terminologie médicale !
The machine is probably linked to a plotter (unless it has a screen) on which graphs representing the bird's heart rate are drawn.
this is called "un traçé".


julia.C
PRO pts in pair: 26