KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

de riation, septale, tabogisne

French translation: déviation, septale, tabagisme


05:11 Jan 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: de riation, septale, tabogisne
from a medical report
Michael Belland
French translation:déviation, septale, tabagisme
Explanation:
For "déviation" it's a guess; I have myself a "déviation de la cloison septale" (my nose is a bit crooked to the left from birth).

Here's a reference from LGDT:
déviation n f
Changement de position d'un organe par modification de son axe principal.
Déformation pour un organe.
Condition de ce qui s'écarte d'une évolution, d'une position ou d'un modèle réguliers et normaux.
Notes :
On connaît notamment des déviations de l'utérus : déviation vers le bas et déviation vers l'arrière.
((Ex. :)) ((...)) colonne vertébrale.

"Tabogisme" is a typo.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
excellent work from little information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déviation, septale, tabagismeGuereau
4septal, (région septale)
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
septal, (région septale)


Explanation:
septal ( sans «e» en anglais)= septal area : the area on either cerebral hemisphere )


Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déviation, septale, tabagisme


Explanation:
For "déviation" it's a guess; I have myself a "déviation de la cloison septale" (my nose is a bit crooked to the left from birth).

Here's a reference from LGDT:
déviation n f
Changement de position d'un organe par modification de son axe principal.
Déformation pour un organe.
Condition de ce qui s'écarte d'une évolution, d'une position ou d'un modèle réguliers et normaux.
Notes :
On connaît notamment des déviations de l'utérus : déviation vers le bas et déviation vers l'arrière.
((Ex. :)) ((...)) colonne vertébrale.

"Tabogisme" is a typo.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
excellent work from little information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: good deciphering work!
7 hrs
  -> Yet I am not sure about "de riation", but who could?