KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Oversedated

French translation: abrutie par les calmants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oversedated
French translation:abrutie par les calmants
Entered by: irat56

16:53 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Oversedated
Psychiatry report

"The family doctor prescribed Ritalin, but Mrs X took her off after a week because______ was like a zombie and oversedated."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
abrutie par les calmants
Explanation:
A bit "familiar" but I'm pretty sure it is OK.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rendu apathique par les sédatifsPeppone
4assommée par les calmantsGuereau
4rendu amorphe par cette surdose de médicaments / calmants
Suzanne Bernard
4constamment sous tranquillisantsDPolice
4abrutie par les calmants
irat56


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrutie par les calmants


Explanation:
A bit "familiar" but I'm pretty sure it is OK.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constamment sous tranquillisants


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendu amorphe par cette surdose de médicaments / calmants


Explanation:
Ritalin (méthylphénidate)
[...]
Effets de surdose: dépression, léthargie, perte de "l'étincelle dans les yeux" (loss of spark). Si cela se produit, diminuez le dosage.

http://planete.qc.ca/sante/elaine/mandelkorn.html


    Reference: http://planete.qc.ca/sante/elaine/mandelkorn.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendu apathique par les sédatifs


Explanation:
..complètement apathique sous l'effet des sédatifs

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assommée par les calmants


Explanation:
Just another synonym of "abrutie"


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078