KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

"Care window", "care rides"

French translation: Fenêtre de l'auto... Promenades en auto.


16:43 Jan 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: "Care window", "care rides"
Psychiatry report

"Her agitation and hyperactivity were at their peak when she first came into care...She's known to take off her sweater and hold it outside the care window when restless during care rides".
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:Fenêtre de l'auto... Promenades en auto.
Explanation:
I believe there is a mispelling here. If so, the phrases become: car window (fenêtre de l'auto) and car rides (promenades en auto). A larger context would help.
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fenêtre de l'auto... Promenades en auto.CGagnon
4 +1Fenêtre de l'auto... Promenades en auto.CGagnon
4guichet de l'aire de soins / rondes infirmières
Germaine
4le guichet...les périodes de soins
irat56


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le guichet...les périodes de soins


Explanation:
From the dispensary, or care-room, when the matron is looking away...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fenêtre de l'auto... Promenades en auto.


Explanation:
I believe there is a mispelling here. If so, the phrases become: car window (fenêtre de l'auto) and car rides (promenades en auto). A larger context would help.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: Sinon, gare à l'épuisement professionnel!
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fenêtre de l'auto... Promenades en auto.


Explanation:
I believe there is a mispelling here. If so, the phrases become: car window (fenêtre de l'auto) and car rides (promenades en auto). A larger context would help.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
2 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guichet de l'aire de soins / rondes infirmières


Explanation:
Comme l'option "auto" semble vous décevoir, voici des suggestions pour "care window" et "care rides". Mais je doute toujours que ce soit applicable, particulièrement à cause des "care rides"

quant à "care window", ce pourrait aussi être "fenêtre du poste de garde" (si on se place à l'extérieur de l'aire de soins (salle commune)

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733