KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

template

French translation: modèle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: template
French translation:modèle
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

19:14 Jan 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: template
just the word that would be used for a template on a computer to set up clinics
Linda
modèle
Explanation:
encountered in the computing field.

HTH, Olivier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 19:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: GDT + Dictionnary Hachette-Okford
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6modèle
Olivier San Léandro
5templateAnne Amar
4gabaritJosse Schoonheyt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
modèle


Explanation:
encountered in the computing field.

HTH, Olivier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 19:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: GDT + Dictionnary Hachette-Okford

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
8 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
48 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  irat56
3 hrs

agree  Natacha Hogommat
12 hrs

agree  Elodie Bonnafous
2453 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
template


Explanation:
In standard (European) French, we keep the word "template".

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabarit


Explanation:
gabarit me semble être la traduction la plus appropriée.

Josse Schoonheyt
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4