KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

KPC

French translation: CAP - Connaissances, Attitudes et Pratiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KPC - Knowledge, Practise and Coverage
French translation:CAP - Connaissances, Attitudes et Pratiques
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

11:58 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: KPC
It's a title: "health survey (KPC)"
aline
CAP - Connaissances, Attitudes et Pratiques
Explanation:
"Quelles sont les connaissances, attitudes et pratiques (CAP) des ASC, y compris leur distribution de médicaments ?"
"Déterminer les connaissances, attitudes et pratiques (CAP) du personnel effectuant les procédures."

Sources citées:
"PVO Child Survival Support Program. Rapid Knowledge, Practice and Coverage (KPC) Survey. Université Johns Hopkins, Baltimore. 1994"

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Knowledge, Practices and CoverageKarin Kustermans
4CAP - Connaissances, Attitudes et Pratiques
Olivier San Léandro
4 -1Kosovo Protection CorpsDPolice


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kosovo Protection Corps


Explanation:
or Kuwait Petroleum Corporation
depending on the context

KFOR for the force deployed in Kosovo

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Kustermans: this is a totally different context!!!
17 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knowledge, Practices and Coverage


Explanation:
In the medical field KPC often stands for Knowledge, Practices and Coverage (KPC).

It is also the abbreviation of a company name, in the medical field, Knoll Pharmaceutical Company.

In this context I think it is Knowledge, Practices and Coverage as this is something used in surveys.

Karin Kustermans
Belgium

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAP - Connaissances, Attitudes et Pratiques


Explanation:
"Quelles sont les connaissances, attitudes et pratiques (CAP) des ASC, y compris leur distribution de médicaments ?"
"Déterminer les connaissances, attitudes et pratiques (CAP) du personnel effectuant les procédures."

Sources citées:
"PVO Child Survival Support Program. Rapid Knowledge, Practice and Coverage (KPC) Survey. Université Johns Hopkins, Baltimore. 1994"

HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://erc.msh.org/readroom/francais/lraisfr.htm
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455