KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

health informatics

French translation: informatique sanitaire


14:48 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: health informatics
"The delegates believed that collaboration in large scale clinical research projects and health informatics all had a key role to play"
dextof
Australia
French translation:informatique sanitaire
Explanation:
glossaire interne de l'Organisation mondiale de la Santé.

Le terme "informatique sanitaire" est plus large qu'"informatique médicale"

d'autre part, "medical informatics" existe également, voir http://www.imia.org/ par exemple.
Selected response from:

Guy Penet
Egypt
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide, mais je croyais que le terme "informatics" ne s'employait pas en anglais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4l'informatique médicalemckinnc
4 +1l'informatique de santé
Steven Geller
5informatique sanitaire
Guy Penet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'informatique médicale


Explanation:
Is all it seems to mean

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
7 mins

agree  Guereau
41 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informatique sanitaire


Explanation:
glossaire interne de l'Organisation mondiale de la Santé.

Le terme "informatique sanitaire" est plus large qu'"informatique médicale"

d'autre part, "medical informatics" existe également, voir http://www.imia.org/ par exemple.

Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide, mais je croyais que le terme "informatics" ne s'employait pas en anglais.

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'informatique de santé


Explanation:
I prefer this to informatique sanitaire because sanitaire can be understood to mean hygiene, plumbing, and other things.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: Pourquoi pas "Informatique appliquée à la Santé" ?
1 day 5 hrs