KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

academia

French translation: en milieu universitaire


14:59 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: academia
"They are sharing healthcare information among the pharmaceutical industry, healthcare providers and academia."
dextof
Australia
French translation:en milieu universitaire
Explanation:
Usually used to refer to the university rather than the schools sector.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I think "le monde universitaire" is the best translation. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en milieu universitairemckinnc
4le public scientifique et universitairexxxvlelecta
4 -1le public scientifique et universitairexxxvlelecta
4 -2académies
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
académies


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://youdictionnary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: this means "specialized schools" or in France, it is also the administrative authority for the district's schools (including kindergarden !)
8 mins

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: see below. In this contextm, even "les universités" would do
19 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en milieu universitaire


Explanation:
Usually used to refer to the university rather than the schools sector.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
I think "le monde universitaire" is the best translation. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: ou "le monde universitaire"
3 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
16 mins

agree  DPolice
40 mins

agree  sktrans: agree - je préfère "le" à "en"
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le public scientifique et universitaire


Explanation:
academia = universitaire + scientifique (mais il y a des gens qui appartiennent au monde scientifique mais pas necessairement au monde universitaire.

xxxvlelecta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: c'est un terme spécifique - les scientifiques sont forcément inclus puisqu'ils sont chercheurs ou ils publient ou ils sont affiliés
10 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le public scientifique et universitaire


Explanation:
academia = universitaire + scientifique (mais il y a des gens qui appartiennent au monde scientifique mais pas necessairement au monde universitaire.

xxxvlelecta