KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

payor

French translation: les organismes payeurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payor
French translation:les organismes payeurs
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:32 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: payor
"In the healthcare industry, payors and doctors currently exercise a monopoly over information"
dextof
Australia
les organismes payeurs
Explanation:
is used quite often in your context.

"... et TESGUI. Etaient excusés les Docteurs : BENAMOU, DELLUS, DEREMEAUX, GATTI ... actes
et d'accréditation auprès des organismes payeurs que l'on sent ..."

www.rhumatos.org/snmr/pages/club1/info/infoca.ht

"... Rapport de service diagnostic. ... sur un patient entre professionnels de santé et
autres parties concernées. ... ou informations vers les organismes payeurs. ..."

www.edisante.org/documentation/messages.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les organismes payeurs
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4payeurs de services de santé
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payeurs de services de santé


Explanation:
payer of health care
payer
payor

=payeur de services de santé n. m.
Syn.
payeur n. m.

Déf. :
Personne physique ou morale qui règle les frais inhérents aux soins de santé

Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier


Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les organismes payeurs


Explanation:
is used quite often in your context.

"... et TESGUI. Etaient excusés les Docteurs : BENAMOU, DELLUS, DEREMEAUX, GATTI ... actes
et d'accréditation auprès des organismes payeurs que l'on sent ..."

www.rhumatos.org/snmr/pages/club1/info/infoca.ht

"... Rapport de service diagnostic. ... sur un patient entre professionnels de santé et
autres parties concernées. ... ou informations vers les organismes payeurs. ..."

www.edisante.org/documentation/messages.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.