KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

internist

French translation: interniste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internist
French translation:interniste
Entered by: Germaine

18:08 Jan 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: internist
During the encounter the internist advises him to lose weight

Le GDT donne "interniste", une expression que je n'ai jamais entendue dans un contexte QUÉBÉCOIS/CANADIEN.

Je ne peux pas utiliser "médecin" puisque le document fait une distinction entre "internist" et "MD"

Clinicien?
Germaine
Canada
interniste
Explanation:
This is the term and apparently it is used in Canada as well, see:

www.eyesite.ca/francais/information-publique/soins-oculaire...

csim.medical.org/headf.html

www.cyberpresse.ca/soleil/actualites/0107/act_201070000963....
etc.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Je me rends! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interniste
Eva Blanar
4 +1interne
Jacqueline McKay
4 +1médecin spécialiste de médecine interneAlbert Golub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médecin spécialiste de médecine interne


Explanation:
ne serait ce pas cela?
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: C'est exacte. D'ailleurs, selon Termium ce terme a remplacé "interniste" au Canada.
38 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interne


Explanation:
Terme employé pour désigner un étudiant spécialisé en stage de longue durée dans les hôpitaux et préparant les examens finaux d'études de médecine.

Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: Je choisirai ce mot
5 mins
  -> Merci Nerzh

agree  Electra
10 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: Would this mean that basically a "trainee" gave the advice? If this is the only sentence where this word appears, go on, use it, of course, but otherwise...?
33 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Le terme "intenist" n'a rien a voir avec un étudiant. C'est un médecin spécialisé en médecine interne
35 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interniste


Explanation:
This is the term and apparently it is used in Canada as well, see:

www.eyesite.ca/francais/information-publique/soins-oculaire...

csim.medical.org/headf.html

www.cyberpresse.ca/soleil/actualites/0107/act_201070000963....
etc.


    Reference: http://www.cma.ca/cmaj/vol-157/issue-4/0437.htm
    Reference: http://www.hypertension.qc.ca/pdf/Guide_SQHTA.pdf
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Je me rends! Merci!