KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

the former/the later

French translation: les uns/les autres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the former/the later
French translation:les uns/les autres
Entered by: Germaine

18:20 Jan 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: the former/the later
For discussion about the processes of change, participants will likely have very different needs. (Participants will likely range from those who see the patient once in consultation to others who will see the patient multiple times in a Diabetes clinic).

Hopefully, the former will be able to start the process and the family MD can then take over while the later will be more involved in the process.

Deux paragraphes sur une diapo indépendante...
Germaine
Canada
Les uns / les autres
Explanation:
You can say "Les uns ... tandis que les autres ..."
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les premiers... les seconds...
VBaby
5 +1ceux-là...tandis que ceux-ci
Olivier Vera
4 +2Les uns / les autres
jfrot
4 +1ce premier groupe..........tandis que le second
Isabelle Louis
4les premiers...tandis que les autresthierry2
4ce premier groupe/ce derniermckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce premier groupe/ce dernier


Explanation:
Obviously it's tricky to say le premier, le dernier or some such thing as the first case is plural. The second case here is clearly singular (the GP/family MD)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les uns / les autres


Explanation:
You can say "Les uns ... tandis que les autres ..."

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
10 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

disagree  xxxUSER0034: doesn't respectively mean the former and latter , rather "some/and the others"
1 hr
  -> You know that translation work does not require to translate words but thoughts ...

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cette proposition marche très bien à mon avis. Simple et clair. Peu importe si singulier ou pluriel dans la version anglaise, car le sens est général.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceux-là...tandis que ceux-ci


Explanation:
"ceux-là" se rapporte aux premières personnes citées, le suffixe "là" évoquant l'élément le plus éloigné dans la phrase ; "celui-ci" ou "ceux-ci" reflète toujours l'élément le plus proche.

Olivier Vera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: exactement mais je ne sais pas si la phrase sera assez claire.
9 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les premiers...tandis que les autres


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les premiers... les seconds...


Explanation:
Cela me semble être l'expresssion la plus claire et la plus répandue.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22les+premiers%22+%22l...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034: oui ou aussi "premiers...derniers"
52 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with premiers, derniers
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce premier groupe..........tandis que le second


Explanation:
Cette traduction me semble la plus claire en ce qu'elle renvoie a ce partage qui se dessine entre les praticiens et le suivi de leurs patients
( participants will range ...)

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: oui ou le premier...
27 mins