KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

in confidence to

French translation: A l'attention confidentielle de M. XX


15:43 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: in confidence to
In confidence to Mr X
I examined you and advised you that...

In a medical certificate.
What is the exact French expression ?
French translation:A l'attention confidentielle de M. XX
Explanation:
This is the usual formula used in France in medical corespondence.
Please also note that the only correct gramatical abreviation in french for " Monsieur" is M. and not Mr (as everybody use to write)
Hope this will help
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Confidentiel...xxxohlala
5en français vous ne devez pas écrire : à l'attention confidentielle...c'est incorrect !xxxohlala
4 +1A l'attention confidentielle de M. XX
Thierry LOTTE
4concerne personnellement M. Untel
Nerzh
4confidentielDPolice


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confidentiel...


Explanation:
je vous ai examiné et je peux vous aviser...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
54 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidentiel


Explanation:
Après vous avoir examiné, je voous ai averti que

to advise sb that = prévenir, avertir ququ que...


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerne personnellement M. Untel


Explanation:
je vous ai examiné....

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A l'attention confidentielle de M. XX


Explanation:
This is the usual formula used in France in medical corespondence.
Please also note that the only correct gramatical abreviation in french for " Monsieur" is M. and not Mr (as everybody use to write)
Hope this will help

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Louis: me semble parfait
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en français vous ne devez pas écrire : à l'attention confidentielle...c'est incorrect !


Explanation:
Vous devez écrire :

A l'attention de M.X
Condidentiel sur l'enveloppe
" " en haut de la page(comme un sceau !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247