KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

boost

French translation: "Complement de ( dose) ...


22:53 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: boost
This has to do with medical drugs : It is dosed BID and requires a PK "boost" from another drug.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:"Complement de ( dose) ...
Explanation:
Could be a possibility.
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renforcement pharmacocinétique
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1[...]et requiert un agent catalytique PKxxxvvw
4 +1"Complement de ( dose) ...
Ethele Salem Sperling
4apport dynamisant en Phosphore et Potassium
Nerzh
4précurseur
Germaine
4complément d'irradiation
Augustin Bordet


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
précurseur


Explanation:
Sans plus de contexte, c'est une possibilité:

precursor
précurseur adj.
Déf. : Substance intermédiaire dans un processus métabolique ou de synthèse.

précurseur n. m.
Déf. : Substance qui, une fois ingérée, se transforme en une autre.

starting compound
Syn. starting material
bioprécurseur n. m.
précurseur de médicament n. m.
Contexte : Differences in the side chains ((of penicillins)) are produced by growing the Penicillium fungus on different starting compound or by chemically reacting B-aminopenicillanic acid with different starting materials.

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renforcement pharmacocinétique


Explanation:
[...] traitement aux inhibiteurs de la protéase, avec renforcement pharmacocinétique par Fortovase avec du ritonavir à faible dose.
http://www.hivnet.ubc.ca/Nouvelles11-3.html



    Reference: http://www.hivnet.ubc.ca/Nouvelles11-3.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
6 hrs
  -> Merci! :-)

agree  Germaine
18 hrs
  -> Merci Germaine! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Complement de ( dose) ...


Explanation:
Could be a possibility.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: autre possibilité, oui.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complément d'irradiation


Explanation:
I am 100% positive this is the accurate term and it is also the one proposed by Termium.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[...]et requiert un agent catalytique PK


Explanation:
catalyse/catalytique for "boost"

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: effectivement une autre possibilité
4 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apport dynamisant en Phosphore et Potassium


Explanation:
peut aider


Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169