KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

save time in the OR

French translation: Salle d'operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OR
French translation:Salle d'operation
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

22:19 Feb 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: save time in the OR
SURGERY
a sealant saves time!
what's OR??
thanks
Albert Golub
Salle d'operation
Explanation:
It would be easier with more context...
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
merci Ali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Salle d'operation
ALI DJEBLI
5Salle d'op
Nicole Levesque
4 +1salle d'opération
Germaine


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salle d'operation


Explanation:
It would be easier with more context...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
merci Ali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
7 mins

agree  cheungmo: OR = operating room
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salle d'opération


Explanation:
salle d'opération (pour le commun des mortels)
sur le modèle de ER: salle d'urgence

operation - Syn. surgical operation
opération n. f.
Syn. opération chirurgicale n. f.


Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3697

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salle d'op


Explanation:
En milieu médical, l'abbréviation courante pour OR est Salle d'op; alors que la traduction Salle d'opération va pour Operating room.

Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47