KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

lead carbonite

French translation: carbonite de plomb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead carbonite
French translation:carbonite de plomb
Entered by: GILOU

12:13 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lead carbonite
Contains lead carbonite, sulfur, ethanol. Avoid contact with skin. Wash with water. In case of eye contact, ingestion or inhalation call physician.
stephie
Belgium
carbonite de plomb
Explanation:
none required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uqac.uquebec.ca/redist/historique.html
Voir aussi définition du GDT
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carbonite de plomb
GILOU
5 -1Carbonate de plomb
Catherine GUILLIAUMET


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carbonite de plomb


Explanation:
none required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uqac.uquebec.ca/redist/historique.html
Voir aussi définition du GDT

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE
19 mins

disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Voir ma réponse
7 hrs
  -> carbonite existe ailleurs que dans la guerre des étoiles

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Carbonate de plomb


Explanation:
La "carbonite" n'existe que dans la Guerre des Etoiles, (mauvaise) version française (voir Google). Le/la carbonite de n'importe quel métal n'existe pas.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: carbonite et carbonate c'est différent et carbonite existe
59 mins