KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

rollover study

French translation: Etude par rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rollover study
French translation:Etude par rotation
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

16:41 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: rollover study
Patients who successfully complete the 48-week treatment period will be eligible for a rollover study.
Vincent MAELSTAF
Etude par rotation
Explanation:
J'espère que vous recevre ce message, car, suite à un décès familial, je ne suis pas sur mon ordinateur;
Ca peut effectivement entrer dans le cadre d'une phase II, mais ça ne signifie pas "étude de phase II".
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Etude par rotation
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4Etude par rotation
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4prolongementSalmonmj
4une etude de phase IIPascale Dahan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une etude de phase II


Explanation:
(avec accent sure Etude)

B. TITLE: (H7227) ACTG 368: A Randomized, Double-Blind Phase-II Study of Indinavir Sulfate (IDV), DMP-266 and 1592U89 in HIV-Infected Subjects with Nucleoside Analog Experience: A Rollover Study for ACTG 320


C. ABSTRACT:


This is a phase-II, randomized, double-blind study of the protease inhibitor indinavir sulfate (IDV) with either the non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor DMP-266 or the nucleoside analog 11592U89, or with DMP-266 plus


Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolongement


Explanation:
On parle aussi de prolongement d'etude (sorry, pas d'accents). En tout les cas, pour BMS et Merck.

Salmonmj
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Etude par rotation


Explanation:
J'espère que vous recevre ce message, car, suite à un décès familial, je ne suis pas sur mon ordinateur;
Ca peut effectivement entrer dans le cadre d'une phase II, mais ça ne signifie pas "étude de phase II".

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Etude par rotation


Explanation:
J'espère que vous recevre ce message, car, suite à un décès familial, je ne suis pas sur mon ordinateur;
Ca peut effectivement entrer dans le cadre d'une phase II, mais ça ne signifie pas "étude de phase II".

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770