KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

empty room

French translation: chambre vide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empty room
French translation:chambre vide
Entered by: Arthur Borges

15:16 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: empty room
Domain: wound drainage system
Context: "58 volunteer registered nurses participated in a simulated wound drainage
handling situation. Their own satisfaction with the system was registered and
exposure/contamination in the patient´s empty room and bathroom was measured"

I don't understand the meaning of 'empty room" in the context.

Any suggestion???
Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
chambre vide
Explanation:
Hopsitals host patients in "chambres". "Pièce" is not an alternative in Fr. French.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Absolument! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14chambre vide
Arthur Borges
4salle videJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
chambre vide


Explanation:
Hopsitals host patients in "chambres". "Pièce" is not an alternative in Fr. French.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Absolument! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Jones
1 min

agree  JoãoBorges
4 mins

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
23 mins

agree  RHELLER: sounds like this was a simulation "after the fact" but they still wanted to measure any possible contamination remaining in the room
25 mins
  -> Definitely not to be ruled out!

agree  GILOU
33 mins

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: I understand this as a patient's room which is empty because the patient is not currently occupying it
1 hr

agree  Pascale Dahan: I believe the contamination/exposure in the empty room is measured before or after the pt. is in it, to measure whether the pt. has been infected, to what degree, i.e. efficacy of the device.
1 hr

agree  Merline
2 hrs

agree  Moli?re
4 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Je comprends la même chose que Theresa et PMD
11 hrs

agree  INVERSION
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salle vide


Explanation:
another poss.

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089