KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

discharge

French translation: à la date de la sortie...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge
French translation:à la date de la sortie...
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

08:35 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: discharge
The primary efficacy endpoint will be infarct size at Day 7 (or discharge if sooner), as determined using resting gated single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT).
Anne Galant
Belgium
au jour 7 (ou à la date de la sortie...
Explanation:
...si celle-ci intervient plus tôt)

Discharge = sortie (d'un établissement de soins, après hospitalisation, ou séjour dans une maison de repos p. ex. )
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5au jour 7 (ou à la date de la sortie...
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4sortie de l'hôpitalMartine Ascensio
4autorisation de sortieDPolice
4laisser sortir/laisser écouler
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laisser sortir/laisser écouler


Explanation:
Hospital or clinical discharge is to leave the hospital with doctor's permission.
To discharge pus (suppurer) or blood or mucus is the second answer.
It is difficult to understand which one is meant in the one sentence context. It would be helpful to have a bit more of the text.

Robert & Collins Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 08:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I have searched for your auestion, the more I think that the text is referring to \"laisser écouler\" for some liquid or substance.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorisation de sortie


Explanation:
after an operation

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sortie de l'hôpital


Explanation:
"de l'hôpital" ou de tout autre établissement où l'étude se déroule

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au jour 7 (ou à la date de la sortie...


Explanation:
...si celle-ci intervient plus tôt)

Discharge = sortie (d'un établissement de soins, après hospitalisation, ou séjour dans une maison de repos p. ex. )

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Merci!