KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

steady state infusion

French translation: une perfusion a debit constant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steady state infusion
French translation:une perfusion a debit constant
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

11:07 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: steady state infusion
Route and duration : Intravenous infusion over 48 hours (at least 24 hours). Rapid infusion for the first 45 minutes followed by steady state infusion for the remaining 47.25 hours.
Anne Galant
Belgium
une perfusion a debit constant
Explanation:
accent on 'a'.
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une perfusion a debit constantPascale Dahan
4perfusion à vitesse constante
Natacha DUPORT
4perfusion...ashiq mangel
3perfusion stabiliséeGuereau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfusion stabilisée


Explanation:
I'm not a medical specialist, but I'd translate thus:

Voie d'administration et durée : perfusion intraveineuss pendant 48 heures (au moins 24 heures). Perfusion rapide dans les 45 premières minutes puis régime de perfusion stabilisée les 47,25 heures suivantes.

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfusion...


Explanation:
perfusion à débit modéré

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfusion à vitesse constante


Explanation:
...

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une perfusion a debit constant


Explanation:
accent on 'a'.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61